Skip to Content
-1

Gridlines missing in table control

Jan 19, 2017 at 03:10 PM

73

avatar image

Experts,

I have a table control with row selection as 'X'. So i see a lead selection button for row. As per my requirement, i had to add radiobutton as first column in place of lead selection. After making this change, I see that:

Grid lines for rows & columns which were displayed earlier are missing now

Output looks as below after adding radio button:

Before adding radiobutton as first column, output looks as below with gridlines,

Please let me know what i am missing.

Best,

Aspire

nogrid.png (19.4 kB)
withgrid.png (15.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think that using a radiobutton to select a line is not a good idea: how would you deselect it once it's selected? (the radiobutton group is not vertical, it's horizontal, probably several consecutive buttons)

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ajeet Kumar Jan 20, 2017 at 05:47 AM
1

Hi Bharath,

First you add radio button at first column in table control by just clicking radio button option in layout and then you go to properties of table control and there is a option named 'Separator', you just check both check boxes e.i, vertical and horizontal separator.

Regards

Ajeet

image2.jpg


image2.jpg (100.7 kB)
image.jpg (28.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Or programmatically via the components V_GRID and H_GRID of the CONTROLS data object.

1

Thanks a lot Sandra for this great tip. Let me try this.

0
Bharath Padmanabhan Jan 19, 2017 at 11:43 PM
0

Experts,

Can you please share your valuable inputs.

Best

Aspire

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
abid ali Jan 20, 2017 at 05:00 AM
0

Are you using table Control Wizard?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath Padmanabhan May 16, 2017 at 02:42 AM
0

Hi Ajeet,

Sorry for the huge delay in reply. I got dragged into a different project & could not get my hands on this issue. You nailed the solution.

As seen above, table control has a table icon to the top right that has been highlighted. Upon clicking it, we can access the properties of table control like setting the order of fields to be displayed, show/hide fields etc.. As mentioned my Ajeet, I see option to add horizontal & vertical separators in this popup.

Cheers,

Aspire


tc.png (58.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded