Skip to Content
0

SAP Jam - CMIS Repository via HCP and SAP Document Center does not work

Jan 19, 2017 at 02:48 PM

113

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I followed this steps to connect a local CMIS repository via HCP and SAP Document Center to SAP Jam: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/09/sap-jam-and-sap-mobile-documents/

It works like charm until the last step. I've set up an External Application and with this I'm able to see and to select my CMIS repository via "Add Repository" --> "Select From List".

Unfortunately, if I try to check the connection, it says:

Error Accessing CMIS Server
Error Accessing Root Folder for Repository 95fe6d99-a4dd-42a4-b553-7955a2b6ccf7

However, if I try to access the repository via SAP Document Center UI (https://mdocs-s00XXXXXtrial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/mcm/browser) it is accessible and I can browse the folders.
If I check the local access log files of my repository, I can see the access from SAP Jam - but as followed:

127.0.0.1 - - [19/Jan/2017:15:34:18 +0100] "GET /mycms/api/-default-/public/cmis/versions/1.1/atom/type?id=cmis%3Afoldercmis%3Afolder HTTP/1.1" 404 7940

I'm wondering about the parameter id=cmis%3Afoldercmis%3Afolder

Shouldn't that just be either like "id=cmis%3Afolder" or should it contain a slash like id=cmis%3Afolder/cmis%3Afolder?

What can be wrong here? Any thoughts on it?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

Hi there,

I finally manged it. It's all working fine so far. The issue was, that I has to use a different CMIS endpoint url of my connected repository.

BR,

Mario

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good to hear!

And thanks for letting us know what the problem was.

Cheers, Christian

0
Olivia Myrthue Jan 26, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hello Mario,

Apologize, I have no answer for your issue, just questions. I am working on getting SAP Jam and SAP Document Center to integrate and it is just not working. What is your setup (identity provider for Jam?) and what have your steps been in integrating so far?

I tried following the same guide as you link to, but the connection between Document Center and Jam keeps getting an error :/

Sorry to steer your thread in another direction, but having a really hard time getting my questions answered by SAP support.

Br. Olivia

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Olivia,

I just reached out to you directly via message here on the Community.

Hope we can connect further there.

Best, Christian

1
Christian Happel
Jan 27, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Mario,

I'm sorry to hear that the integration on your HCP trial doesn't work as expected.

The only thing that comes to my mind is that when accessing the folder of Document Center from within SAP Jam, you are missing the authorization for it. That could be because of a missing role assignment. Check out the blog post I wrote about it here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/17/managing-user-roles-integrating-sap-document-center-sap-jam-collaboration/

If this is related to a customer implementation, please feel free to also create a support ticket for this.

Best, Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded