Skip to Content
0

SAP Workflow Leave Request Customization Issue

Jan 19, 2017 at 02:22 PM

57

avatar image

Hi Friends,

I have a requirement in Leave Request Workflow in Portal 7.4.

All Leave requests should go to Line Manager, only Sick Leave has to go to HR Manager (One Level Workflow only).

We used WS12300111 for all the leaves, its working fine in PTARQ.

For the Sick Leave, We have made copy of WS12300111 and changed the Rule in the Task TS12300097 to pick the HR Manager, but its not working, No Agent Found issue and PTARQ Report, it is not showing Next Processor as HR Manager, still it is showing Line Manager.

Please let me know, how to solve this issue.

Thanks,

Prasad.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Bhamidipati Jan 23, 2017 at 01:59 PM
1

Hi ,

Probably you can overcome this issue by implementing the BADI PT_GEN_REQ method SEARCH_FOR_NEXT_PROCESSOR.

Thanks,Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmi Prasad Feb 07, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi Pavan,

Thanks for the reply,

I implemented the method search_for_next_processor to get the approver, its picking the approver, but workflow is not triggering.

Do we need to implement Start_wf method as well?

Thanks,

Prasad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded