Skip to Content
1

Quite a few links into archive are not working anymore

Jan 19, 2017 at 02:20 PM

252

avatar image

There are quite a few links to articles which have been migrated from SCN to 1DX which are not accessible anymore, e.g.

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/20965d21-6c93-2a10-d4a0-9f3c27a939fc&overridelayout=true

which could be reached via the still available archive page

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-16150

I am very sure that this was working a few months ago. What happened?

Thanks and kind regards

Harald

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mynyna Chau
Mar 09, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

Hi Harald,

your document is now accessible. Again, sorry for the inconvenience this may have caused and the delay in response!

Best, Mynyna

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mynyna,

thanks a lot for following up on that issue. As described in your answer I can now access the file. And the best thing is that this is true for other documents as well (at least the ones I checked so far).

Thanks again and kind regards
Harald

1

Hi Harald,

Great! I'm glad it works for other documents, too.

Happy Day!

Best,

Mynyna

0
Mynyna Chau
Jan 26, 2017 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi Harald,

This is a known issue and we are working to resolve.

To give some brief background: As we were preparing for the transition from SCN to SAP Community, we had an old repository of 20,000 assets (accessible from what were essentially cover pages in SCN). The repository was scheduled for shut down, and some of the documents were very old (and rarely accessed) or in formats no longer supported, so we conducted an audit using specific criteria and working with internal content owners to migrate the best stuff wherever possible. We thought this audit would protect the most useful materials, while clearing out the outdated content that was no longer wanted or supported.

We notified the content owners, but that doesn't mean things weren't overlooked (obviously, given the recent issues). That's why we were inviting the owners to alert us if their content wasn't migrated. We were also allowing community members to alert us if they wanted files that were no longer available. Clearly, far too many useful ones became unavailable.

For now, I wanted to assure you that we are aware of the significance of the issue and we are working to deliver a fix.

I'm sorry for the inconvenience this may cause.

Mynyna

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mynyna,

is there any update for that issue?

Thanks and kind regards
Harald

0

Hi Harald,

unfortunately there is no update on this issue yet.

I'm really sorry. I'll come back to you with news as soon as possible.

Regards,

Mynyna

0