Skip to Content
0

TRM Securities - TPM1 - Effective Interest Rate

Jan 19, 2017 at 02:02 PM

133

avatar image

Dear all,

I created a transaction that had a calculated effective interest rate of 1,2850567. According to my client calculation it is correct.

However, when i'm running TPM1 for this security class, the system is calculating a different effective interest rate wich results in different amortization values from the ones calculated by the user (1,2808602).

Bear in mind, that i only have one transaction posted for this security class.

Can anyone explain if this is the standard procedure and why?

Thank you very much,

Nuno Anjos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nuno Anjos Feb 07, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

Hello Biao,

Thank you for your help but how could that influence the result in TPM1 to give me different values in eff.interest rate comparing TS01 and TPM1?

I have several effetive interest rate methods in TS01 however, no matter wich one i choose, in TPM1 the system is hardcoding method "2" (AIBD/ISMA). Why? I contacted SAP and they say this is the standard behaviour and could not explain. But because of this.... the amortization values in TPM1 will always be different than the ones calculated using the effetive interest rate of TS01.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akash Kumar
Jan 29, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hello Nuno,

Please check if the below notes are useful for you:

2144673 , 2106178

Hope they might be useful for you.

Best Regards,

Akash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Biao Yang
Feb 05, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Hello Nuno,

Please check any other flows which maybe set related to position.

Regards,

Biao

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded