Skip to Content
0

Key Figure alerts not showing in dashboard in Excel IBP ribbon

Jan 19, 2017 at 01:45 PM

149

avatar image

Hi all,

I have created a key figure alert, and set conditions for the alert to trigger. I can see in Excel that the alert key figure is triggered, but in the 'Dashboard' on the IBP ribbon no alert is showing. Any ideas why please?

Many thanks

Alison

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ghevarghese Daniel Jan 19, 2017 at 02:05 PM
0

Hi Alison,

You need to add the alert to favorites, for it to show up in the dashboard.

Regards

Ghevarghese

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Ranjan
Jan 19, 2017 at 02:01 PM
1

Hi Alison,

Have you added the excel view as your favorite?

Thanks,

Rohit

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rohit - yes I did.

Thanks

Alison

0

Can you please post the alert KF calculation and excel view screenshot?

0

Here they are Rohit. I created a KF to display '1' when the capacity is overloaded. I also added formatting to the alert to show the load in red. On the IBP ribbon the Alerts dashboard shows 0 alerts - although you can see alerts have been created. I would like to know how I get the dashboard to show alerts are present please.

many thanks

Alison

capture-alert-1.pngcapture-alert-2.png

0