$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Error after sum started

Jan 19, 2017 at 04:33 PM

283

avatar image
Former Member

I want to installing Fiori on NW 7.4 by SUM SP 18 but after running the command StartUP all services And SUM has started but when entering the link "http://:4241 or port 4239 its give the following error

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23 PM [Error]: java.io.StreamCorruptedException: invalid stream header: 47455420

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23 PM [Error]: java.io.StreamCorruptedException: invalid stream header: 47455420

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23 PM [Error]: Network input/output exception has occurred: invalid stream header: 47455420

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23 PM [Error]: java.io.StreamCorruptedException: invalid stream header: 47455420

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23 PM [Error]: java.io.StreamCorruptedException: invalid stream header: 47455420

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23 PM [Error]: Network input/output exception has occurred: invalid stream header: 47455420

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23 PM [Error]: java.io.StreamCorruptedException: invalid stream header: 47455420

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23:23 PM [Error]: java.io.StreamCorruptedException: invalid stream header: 47455420

JAN 19, 2017 5:44:23 PM [Error]: Network input/output exception has occurred: invalid stream header: 47455420

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Winn Jan 27, 2017 at 09:02 AM
0

Hi Syed,

what is the link you have used and what kind of system (ABAP and/or JAVA) are you want to upgrade?

Kind regards,
Martin

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Martin,

I want to configure Fori for that I want to updated the SP-Level of SAP_ABA , SAP_BASIS & SAP_UI till the latest level but after 08 its its asking to use SUM 1.0 sp18 i have started the SUM but its in this state ABAP process stuck on this state for last 5 days.

Thanks in Advance,

Regards,

Syed

sum.jpg (53.9 kB)
sum1.jpg (41.3 kB)
0
Former Member

http://<host>:1128/lmsl/sumjava/<SID>/dual.html

now i am using this link before i was using this so this link

https://<host>:1129/lmsl/sumjava/<SID>/doc/sluigui on this link its start on 22 Jan 2017 but it directly goes to this state and now its already 5 days has been passed but its on same state and i couldn't see the next button also.

sum2.jpg (42.8 kB)
0

Syed,

I'm confused. Is your problem resolved? You accepted Martin's response as the answer, yet your replies to him imply that you're still having issues.

--Matt

0
Matt Fraser
Jan 19, 2017 at 04:42 PM
0

Hi Syed,

The latest versions of SUM work differently from before. You can no longer start it by simply running STARTUP.BAT, nor do you access it via port 4239 anymore. This is clearly laid out in the SP18 version of the SUM guide, so I highly recommend you read the chapter on starting SUM carefully (chapters 5.3 and 5.4).

The first step is to ensure that your SAP Host Agent is of a high enough patch level. In general, it's probably a good idea to preemptively update your Host Agent to the latest (currently 7.21 sp22, I believe).

Then you must "register" SUM with the Host Agent with this command line from the SUM directory: "startup.bat confighostagent jvm6"

Then, you can access SUM via your browser, but the URL will have changed. It will be on port 1129 (https) or 1128 (http), and it will be something like https://<host>:1129/lmsl/sumjava/<SID>/index.html (for a Java instance) or similar (the specific URL will be spelled out in the SUM guide -- it's different than what I wrote for an ABAP instance).

Cheers,
Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Oh, and I edited the tags on your question to indicate this is about software logistics and system maintenance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 27, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

Very much thank you Matt for the help full anser now its started .. its started on 22 Jan 2017 but it directly goes to this state and now its already 5 days has been passed but its on same state and i couldn't see the next button also.

Regrards,

Syed


sum.jpg (42.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

Hi Syed,

Issue seems with browser/cache. Try it from some other browser/machine.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded