Skip to Content
0

Publication for analysis for microsoft excel

Jan 19, 2017 at 12:58 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

i need a solution to my analysis for offices schedules, i need the functionality of publications.Wich based on a webi to report to see emails and send the reports depends on filters to this users.

I have an excel with some emails and a filter for each one, how can i mantain this for analysis for office.

Need i to create a schedule for each email and filter? is there any other solution?

Thanks a lot

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 19, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Hi - Analysis Office supports scheduling, not publications - see

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-60492

If you want something more advanced, I recommend looking into the APOS add-on for Analysis Office - see

http://www.apos.com/content/sap-businessobjects-analysis-for-office-management-administration

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, I understand that a publication feature is not available for Analysis for Office, but that this is planned for an upcoming release (https://blogs.sap.com/2017/11/20/asug-webcast-whats-new-in-analysis-office-2.6-recap/ ).

Are there any server versions for which this (or any other bursting feature for AO) is already supported? I 've checked the Product Availability Matrix (PAM), but couldn't find an answer to my question.

If you have any inputs on how we might implement a bursting for AO with SAP BusinessObjects BI 4.2, that would be greatly appreciated.

0
Mattias Dieng Nov 23, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi, I understand that a publication feature is not available for Analysis for Office, but that this is planned for an upcoming release (https://blogs.sap.com/2017/11/20/asug-webcast-whats-new-in-analysis-office-2.6-recap/ ).

Are there any server versions for which this (or any other bursting feature for AO) is already supported? I 've checked the Product Availability Matrix (PAM), but couldn't find an answer to my question.

If you have any inputs on how we might implement a bursting for AO with SAP BusinessObjects BI 4.2, that would be greatly appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded