Skip to Content
0

Not able to find the annotation "Odata.publish : true" in the list of annotations in CDS View.

Jan 19, 2017 at 12:14 PM

475

avatar image

Hello,

I'm trying to add Odata annotations for a particular system in eclipse but annontation is not available in list as shown below. If i add this annotation and activate my CDS view then Odata services are not generated and CDS view does not give any error.(Pic below)

But i'm able to find this annotation for one of the other systems.

So what are the parameters for finding this annotations for a system.

Thanks,

Vimal

odata.jpg (54.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amol Samte Jan 20, 2017 at 08:24 AM
2

Available on ABAP AS 750.... what is your version?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amol,

We have ABAP AS 740. I'm able to add it and activate in CDS Views but not able to generate Odata Service. And i've checked in new system having ABAP AS 750 and it's generating Odata Service.

So i guess this is the basic requirement(ABAP AS 750).

Thanks,

Vimal

0
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jan 19, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

Just type it. It should work.

@OData.publish: true

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 16, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Hi,

@odata.publish = true, is not working my case.

Is it because of the version?

Regards,

Subhanshu


odata.png (41.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, as Amol Samte already mentioned, you need at least NW 7.50.

2