Skip to Content
0

Heirarchy drill in Offline mode - Analysis for Office

Jan 19, 2017 at 11:52 AM

112

avatar image
Former Member

Hey,

I have saved Workbook on my local desktop and is now in offline mode. During saving I made sure that the Hierarchy has been drilled down to the lowest level.

However, in offline version, I cannot drill up and down the hierarchy node. Is this possible ? I don't want to create like 25 users in BW just to distribute the offline reports?

Do you have any other suggestion?

Thanks in advance! Best, Vitali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 19, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Analysis Office doesn't support offline features; for this functionality you need to be connected to the BW system

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

Thanks Tammy !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tobias Meyer Jan 19, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Hi,

you could build a PivotTable in Excel and use this to drill down & up. Maybe this solves your issue.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tobias,

Sorry for delay in reply, I tried to write a Macro in excel based on the Cell Style, to Group the rows based on Hierarchies. The default cell style for hierarchies is "SAPHierarchyCell0" or "SAPHierarchyCell1" .....

I could just manage to group the rows for one level of Hierarchy but couldn't cascade it for Multiple Hierarchy levels.

Is it possible to just simple export the Anaylsis Excel/workbook to Pivot table ? That would be great, have you done this?

Thanks & Best, Vitali

0

Hi Vitali,

you could build a normal Pivot Table without any cell style stuff. The only thing you have to know is when you Display key and text, the headline is only in one field, so Pivot Table wouldn't work. But for this read this post (point 5) and I think your problem should be solved.

0