Skip to Content
0

Can we exclude few GL accounts from Balance Carry forward ?

Jan 19, 2017 at 11:24 AM

152

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Seniors,

Is it possible to exclude few GL accounts from F.16? I know it is not possible and should not be excluded. Want to confirm.

Thanks & Regards

KVKR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

From a financial standpoint & business perspective, what's the reason for excluding any GL Account to get carry forwarded to a new fiscal year?

All the GL account including Balance Sheet & Profit n Loss accounts (to retained earning account) needs to be carry forwarded to a new fiscal year.

Jaymin B.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 06:09 PM
0

Hi..

If the GLs are old and no longer in use, the balances for all such GLs must have been Zero. Plus if the GLs aren't having any balances the carry forward program will not make any transfer to the new fiscal year so question of excluding those GLs would be implicit.

Omitting GLs from FSV is an independent activity and it can be carried out after all such GL balances are zero.

A quick checkpoint, mark those GL accounts are blocked at CoA & co. code level to ensure no future posting can occur that generates any balances. Thanks.

Jaymin B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 05:10 PM
0

Hi Jaymin,

Thanks for your reply.

Client wants to exclude as they are very old and no longer used. Client wants to remove these GLs from Financial statements also.

Regards

KVKR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 20, 2017 at 04:50 AM
0

Hi,

It is not possible to exclude the GL accounts in F.16. However, you can run it for all GL accounts. There is no issue.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded