Skip to Content
0

Last visit to reports BO (XI 3.x and 6.x)

Jan 19, 2017 at 11:18 AM

156

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have thousands of WEBI reports (version BO XI 3.x) and we need to know what reports exactly are the most visited by users.

Because of this, we need to know information like the date the report was opened for the last time or similar information. Where is it?

Besides, we have some reports in BO version 6.x. Is it possible to know this type of information for version 6.x. Where is it?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Ajay Gupta Mar 08, 2017 at 02:52 AM
0

Tsa,

If you don't already have a copy of BOE 6.5.4 Auditor you may need to ask you sales rep if he can get you a copy of the Archive software. The Manager.unv can give you stats on reports access since Audit was enables. You should be able to create DeskI reports using the Manager.unv.

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Jan 19, 2017 at 08:58 PM
1

As already set - Auditing gives you this information in both versions, but it has to be enabled.

I wonder how are u able to use 6.x still as licenses have all expired more than 5 years ago.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Jan 19, 2017 at 11:42 PM
1

Tsa,

I actually did a in-depth presentation last year at ASUS annual conference in the BOBJ Classic migration tools. The classic versions of BOE 5.x / 6.x comes with Manager.unv and also it also comes with Auditor (90-day trial) add-on tools for impact analysis (see below).

With BOE XI 3.x also come with Audit.Universe and 34 WebI document to help these stats (see below within what cab files). You also install 90-day trial version of Metadata Manager add-on for detailed impact analysis.

Regards,

Ajay


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks

Ajay,

I understand BOE XI 3.x comes with an Audit Universe and webi documents.

In BOE 5.x / 6.x, Manager.unv is included too, isn´t it? But Auditor is a free add on. Why could I obtain it?

Does Manager.unv contains information about the most visited reports by users? In this case, we don´t need Auditor (free add on).

Thanks for your help

Best regards

0
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 19, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

You can check with Audit universe.do you have Audit universe if yes then right some queries to check most visited or when last time report accessed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 23, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Thanks

Ajay,

I understand BOE XI 3.x comes with an Audit Universe and webi documents.

In BOE 5.x / 6.x, Manager.unv is included too, isn´t it? But Auditor is a free add on. Why could I obtain it?

Does Manager.unv contains information about the most visited report by users?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Jun 08, 2017 at 12:52 AM
0

Tsa,

The manager.unv is part of BOE 6.5. install. The Auditor is a FREE add-on but no longer available from the SAP support site. You can try to reach out the SAP Sales rep to see if he can still source it from the SAP Archive downloads within SAP.

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded