Skip to Content
0

CJ88 settlement to cost center with postings in the past not enabled

Jan 19, 2017 at 10:47 AM

65

avatar image

Hello,

I explain the issue.

We have WBS elements with postings from past year (Lets say from 11/2016).

When we try to settle those costs in CJ88 to the receiver (defined as cost cente), the system does nothing. After analysis, in CJ88, I was using posting period and year to do the settlement (So for example 11/2016) and it seems not acceptable for the system.

However when i tried to use current period and year to do the settlement, the setllement to cost center works well.

My question is the following: my client would like to use posting year and period as settlement year and period even if those are the past. Is it feasible?

Thanks for your feedbacks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ratnakar Venkat Jan 19, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

Hi Sanaa,

Check this OSS note and discuss implications with your accounting team before implementing this OSS note.

Check whether a cross-year settlement is actually required. Note 140672 describes the options for settling costs from previous years without modification.

SAP Note 424139 - Cross-year settlement.

Thanks,

Rau

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for your answer.

I see that the notes impact PO order settlement.

Does it impact settlement of WBS elements too as it is the last one that interested me?

Thanks!

0
Ratnakar Venkat Jan 25, 2017 at 09:21 PM
0

Hi Sanaa,

This note will impact all cost objects, production order, Internal orders, WBS elements etc.you have to executing the settlement programs using SA38/SE38,regular transactions like KO88,CO88 or CJ88 doesn't work.

but you have to discuss with your client/users before implementing OSS note changes and implications.

Thanks,

Rau

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded