Skip to Content
0

Location master in SAP S/4 HANA

Jan 19, 2017 at 10:19 AM

174

avatar image

Hi there,

I have been involved in building an E2E scenario to test the PP/DS functionality in SAP S/4 HANA 1610 on-premise edition. In process of master data creation, I followed the following steps and then got stuck with location master in advanced planning ;

1. Setting the "Advanced Planning" indicator in the new "Advanced Planner " view, the product master was automatically transferred from SAP ERP to SAP APO. The system in this case behaved as expected.

2. Setting the "Advanced Planning" indicator in the work center/ resource in the basic data tab page of work center/ resource, the resource master was automatically transferred from SAP ERP to SAP APO. The system in this case behaved as expected but only when the location master was existing in SAP APO.

3. We have no clue how the location master is transferred from SAP ERP to SAP APO. Do we need to create the Location master manually in SAP APO?

4. Whenever we changed any data in the "Advanced Planning" view of the material master, the changes are automatically transfered to SAP APO while the vice -versa is not happenning. But this was not the expectation. We expected any changes made in SAP APO will be automatically transferred to SAP ERP. Is this a correct behaviour?

Please guide me with the above points.

Thanks,

Pradeep

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cagri Gursoy Feb 13, 2017 at 04:38 PM
0

Hi Pradeep,

3. You should create an integration model for location via CFM1 transaction code. You need to give Model Name (like 000), Logical System Name (you can find from T000 table) and APO Application (like Location) . Then select Plants parameter and assign your plant into general selection options area.

After that you need to run CFM1 transaction code and generate IM (integration model).

When your integration model created you can transfer plant as a location via CFM2 transaction code. You need to select New Status and then press Start button.

After integration successfullydone you can check location via /SAPAPO/LOC3 transaction code.

Regards,

Cagri


5hxuy.png (14.1 kB)
y7tbo.png (8.6 kB)
5s3bq.png (7.2 kB)
6vrex.png (15.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Santara Feb 15, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Thanks Cagri..I'll check it at my side and confirm.

Thanks,

Pradeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded