Skip to Content
0

C4C Migration mode "Replace already existing records"

Jan 19, 2017 at 10:15 AM

213

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I need to overwrite my account master and have chosen mode "Replace already existing records"

But when I execute the the upload following error is receive for all recrods

Who knows how to fix this?

Many thanks,
Karen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

In the mean time I figured out the issue - I had to remove the leading zeros in the account ID. (E.g. 200001 instead of 000200001)

very strange considering it worked perfectly fine during the initial uplaod.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suresh Babu Mula
Jan 19, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

you want to change and overwrite data, you can use Modify Already Existing Records migration please try with this it should work

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Suresh,

The modify option will not work for my scenario as some fields currently populated need to be deleted, and others which are not yet populated need to be added

Relevant section:

3) Modify already existing records: This mode is used to modify already existing data of installed base/installation points. This means that the referenced data to be modified in the template should already exist in the installed base/installation point. If we try to enter data which does not exist then we will get an error. Example scenarios where this mode can/cannot be used is explained below:

The "Replace already existing records" fits my needs perfectly. I just don't understand why i get the error.

0
Ankush Pashine
Jan 19, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Dear Karen,

I would suggest to go through below document ,explaining types of Migration Mode (Though it is related to 'Installed' base)..

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/12/11/migration-mode-for-migration-template-of-installed-base-and-installation-points/

Thanks and Regards,

Ankush Pashine.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ankush,

Thank you. This confirms that mode "Replace already existing records" is what i need as need to completely overwrite the data that is there.

Relevant section:

4) Replace already existing records: This migration mode is used to create/modify installed base/installation points with the data as it is entered in the migration template.

  1. If the installed base/installation point does not exist it will be created with the data in the template.
  2. If the installed base/installation point exists then it will be updated based on the rules below
    1. Any previously existing data which is not present in the template will be deleted
    2. Any new data in the template which is not existing in the installed base/installation point will be created.
    3. Any data which is present in the installed base/installation point as well as in the template will be updated based on the data in the template

This doesn't explain why i am getting the error however.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 20, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Dear @Karen Swinters, I assume that you want change to blank, right? To do this need the replace proprieties. I did some some migrations like this ( and a test today, please the screenshot) and this error is associated to the account ID with BP that have and this kind of data shouldnt/cannot be changed. I recommend do this in parts like replace firt with the mandatory data and them add new records or enhance the data that you really need.

BR,

LM


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Jan 23, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Hi

Is this the business partner ID for which your are doing the amendment?

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded