Skip to Content
0

Backword scheduling coming automatically in PM order

Jan 19, 2017 at 09:29 AM

71

avatar image

Hello Team

We don’t use backward scheduling method to schedule PM orders,
instead we use forwards method. But it seems that the default value backwards scheduling is coming after PM orders are created, we didn’t find any related field in maintenance plan.

Br, Kiran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Jan 19, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi,

The choice of scheduling type is defined at order level. This is defined in customizing for the order type/plant combination. Customizing transaction is OPU7 or IMG path:

Plant Maintenance and Customer Service > Maintenance and Service Processing > Maintenance and Service Orders > Scheduling > Set Scheduling Parameters

-Paul


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jan 19, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Kiran,

Some questions:

  • What happens if you call a plan manually, or create a manual call from IP10
  • Are you using any developments in your maintenance plan/order creation process? If so, then deactivate these and re-test.
  • Does this happen for preventive maintenance orders only
  • Does this happen for all users
  • Does it happen in all your SAP systems
  • Did it just start happening recently
  • Have you upgraded your SAP system recently

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Unde Jan 20, 2017 at 06:23 AM
0

Thanks issue get resolved by maintaining the parameter in OPU7.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded