Skip to Content
0

When resetting an initial password for a User ID via CUA, password id not getting reset

Jan 19, 2017 at 07:21 AM

116

avatar image
Former Member

When I am resetting password for a User via CUA, password is not getting reset. when I check Distribution log in the SCUL t-code for the User ID, I get a warning message

"You can no longer change the password" for all Child systems.

I have tried to keep the Initial password parameter in SCUM as "Everywhere" as well as "Global" but issue still persists.

Can anyone provide a resolution?

Regards

Susmita Tripathy

dna78.png (4.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

The parameter login/password_downwards_compatibility was to 0. I've changed to 1 and solved¡¡¡¡

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 10:09 AM
0

I have the same problem

Have you find a soltuion for this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

Hi,
I suppose that you already solve that, but in case somebody stumble upon this thread:
also please check that after generation of profiles, you did user comparison on server and client sides (roles in master record needs to be all green - SU01 -> roles tab . If not, check what is needed. In my case: PFCG -> User tab - for all red roles).

I have same symptom because I overlook that during setup.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded