Skip to Content
0

Optimize HCI-DS Joins with parallel Data Flows

Jan 19, 2017 at 02:59 AM

321

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP Forum

Im trying to do 3 Joins on a flow with MARA, KNVV and CKMLCR, but the task takes too much time more than 18 hours, is there a way to make this flow in paralel?

Best regards.

Luis Cabello

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Jan 19, 2017 at 11:53 AM
2

Hi Luis,

Seems strange to have such long processing time.

Did you try using ABAP query instead of simple query so that the transformations will not load HCI agent but happen on source side?

Best

Alecsandra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Im going for an ABAP Query, but im trying to bypass the process of going to the server and copying the .ABA file to ECC, is there a way to create the code directly in ECC?.

Thanks for the advice.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 07:11 PM
1

Hi Luis,

You can try to download all those tables into flat files and join the flat files. You end up with having more Tasks however you can bypass the process of going to server and coyping .ABA file and its corresponding transports.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Jan 24, 2017 at 02:28 AM
0

Hello Luis,

It is rather strange that it takes so long for processing . Do you have an estimate of the number of records the join provides. Where is the processing time spent in the execution. There are aspects to the performance

1. Time taken on abap server to return the data.

2. Any transformation on the agent (depending on your task design).

3. Post processing in Target system/Writing to destination file etc.

Additionally in your aba file can you check the SQL statements and execute them on the Abap DB via DBACOCKPIT or custom program. These information can provide insight on what is the cause of the issue and can look at optimization potential.

Thanks and Regards,

Veera

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded