Skip to Content
0

HCI Master data task- blank description records failing

Jan 19, 2017 at 02:18 AM

273

avatar image
Former Member

Loading data from SAP APO location table, where few records for one field is coming as Blank and when loading to IBP it is failing with error :

20 records failed with error, Attribute value having only SPACE characters are not allowed caused by: Inappropriate use of space character.

I also created a variable $G_DEFAULT_TEXT as varchar(1) with value '?' and this also does not seem to work, even in design time viewer if values are blank it does not show ? it shows only blank.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Jan 19, 2017 at 12:00 PM
0

You need to maintain SPACE_TO_NULL parameter with value 1 in IBP side, Global configuration.

You can refer to model config guide page 170.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Alecsandra for your response. However, I see this parameter is maintained in Global Configs already.

0
Former Member

Actually It works, a colleague of mine added this before even I knew :)

Thank you so much for your response!

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 02:18 AM
0

I even checked that particular column is not 'required' in IBP also.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Jan 19, 2017 at 10:01 PM
0

FYI: This is the official Knowledge Base Article that references Alecsandra's explanation: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002383566

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded