Skip to Content
0

New business requirement

Jan 19, 2017 at 01:43 AM

67

avatar image

Our client wants to purhcase raw material in bulk for gorup companies also in order to save cost. In current system the material is defined as raw material.

for example if we purchase 100 pc. out of that use 50 pc for production and convert 50 from raw material to trading goods(Material to material transfer) and sell that to the group companies. Is this the correct way?

Regarding selling to the group companies follow the standard SD process?? Please suggest.

Rajiv

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Qureshi white Apr 25, 2017 at 01:57 PM
1

You can do whatever you want if Raw material is your asset if not then you need to purchase it then do whatever you can. Many companies do like if the Raw material lying in warehouse waste instead of scrap it they sell those companies who can use it .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajiv Mahajan Apr 27, 2017 at 06:20 AM
0

Thanks Qureshi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded