Skip to Content
0

SAP Data Archiving: Connect Error: NiHostToAddr proxy error: NIEHOST_UNKNOWN

Jan 19, 2017 at 12:29 AM

315

avatar image

I am trying to archive some POs in SAP ECC. I have succeeded in creating the archive files, and deleted the PO data objects in SAP ECC already. I have only one last step not completed as it's optional: store the archive files to a content server. I believe I have configured the content server correctly as seen from image, 28 tests are all green. I am pasting some screenshots here to give you a better idea. I need a super guru to help me... thanks a lot!

archive1.jpg (114.0 kB)
archive2.jpg (112.3 kB)
archive3-snap17.jpg (163.9 kB)
archive4-snap17.jpg (190.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Madan Gautam Feb 23, 2017 at 10:48 PM
0

Try giving the FQDM (Fully qualified domain name) for the server. Also, try running the test connection on OAC0 and CSADMIN and see if the connection is established.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ruby Wang
Jan 23, 2017 at 01:57 AM
0

Hi,

This means that the SAP ECC system does not know the http server and the port number assigned to this content repository.
Please try changing the HTTP server in OAC0 and CSADMIN to use the IP address instead to host name see if this makes a difference.
NIHOST_UNKNOWN means, that the hostname of the content server is not known to your application server. Either the hostname is not entered in the local /etc/hosts directory or is not resolvable through DNS.

Best regards

Ruby.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded