Skip to Content
0

SAP BusinessObjects Cloud OData Connection

Jan 18, 2017 at 08:18 PM

89

avatar image

Hi

I’m trying to import data OData Services from the Odata services site. (see image – left)
http://services.odata.org/V2/Northwind/Northwind.svc/

But when trying to create a model whith this connection and create a new query I can`t see the data. (see image – right)

Any suggestions?

Note: The SAP HANA Cloud Connector and The SAP BusinessObjects Cloud agent are installed and configurated.

Thanks in advance

Luis

odata.png (39.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Jan 19, 2017 at 06:17 PM
0

Hi Luis,

Don't check off the "Connect to an SAP OData service" option

Leave the "Connect to an On-Premise OData service" unchecked as well.

See the help for more info:

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/1c1e36eeb99e420aa20ebe6e39af2b65.html

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks

I leave both option unchecked, and works fine.

Have you ever work with Netsuite using Odata Services?

0

Great to hear.

No sorry I have not used NetSuite. I prefer SAP 8-)

Please read this blog though on using DataDirect and various OData sources:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/11/get-started-with-datadirect-cloud/

0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 18, 2017 at 09:00 PM
0

Could it be an access issue?

I'm logged on as Admin, using same URL, no authentication, and I can see the queries:


1luis.jpg (33.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded