Skip to Content
0

SUBPERIODSOFSUPPLY KF

Jan 18, 2017 at 07:59 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hi community,

Would you please have the pleasure to inform me if there is a KF where the algorithm stores the SUBPERIODSOFSUPPLY in quantity.

In other words, I want to input periods as input (as this now happens in the case of the SUBPERIODSOFSUPPLY KF) and see the result of this input as quantity in another KF. (for instance, theoretically that KF could be the INVENTORYTARGET).

Thank you very much for your support.

Best regards

Vasilis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Jan 19, 2017 at 01:21 PM
1

Hi Vasilis,

The stock built up will be stored in PROJECTEDINVENTORY according to the SUBPERIODSOFSUPPLY value.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 07:43 PM
1

Hi Rohit,

Thank you very much for your answer and help, but I would expect something more from the system. Below I explain myself:

Imagine that I set my SUBPERIODSOFSUPPLY to 2 periods. Then as you correctly said this number will be reflected as a qty in the PROJECTEDINVENTORY. But what if I now adjust my production, or my receipts or my supply?

Whichever of the aforementioned adjustment I implement , it will also adjust the PROJECTEDINVENTORY respectively (either positively or negatively) and consequently I will lose the information of my "target stock" that I input as SUBPERIODSOFSUPPLY. And this is because the final result of the PROJECTEDINVENTORY will contain the stock adjustment that was caused due to the production or receipts or supply adjustments.

For that reason, I would expect that the system builds up the qty of my wished SUBPERIODSOFSUPPLY to the INVENOTRYTARGET too somehow.

Would that be possible?

Thank you very very much for your input on this.

Best regards

Vasilis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded