$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

How can i configure destination from HCP Web IDE to VPN protected SAP System

Jan 18, 2017 at 07:35 PM

203

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

When i try to create a destination from SAP HCP to connect my clients Gateway system, i got the error message "Host not found 502"

I missed VPN protection by logging into vpn internet system. http://vpn.xcompany.com

I think firewall does not allow to create destination from HCP..

Actually, it should be allowed to connect destination server successfully, because i loggeg into VPN service.

How can i create destination successfully from HCP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manjunath Baburao
Jan 19, 2017 at 08:18 AM
0

Hello,

As mentioned by Phil, SAP HANA Cloud Connector is the way to go. Please find the documentation link to setup and get started.

https://help.hana.ondemand.com/help/frameset.htm?e6c7616abb5710148cfcf3e75d96d596.html

Regards,

Manju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 12:56 AM
1

Hi

To connect HCP to backend SAP systems you need to install SAP HANA Cloud Connector. This creates a secure tunnel from HCP -> SCC -> SAP Backend Systems. So, if you are trying to connect to an SAP Gateway system you definitely need to go via SAP HANA Cloud Connector. You will need to install this somewhere to get connectivity to the backend.

Thanks

Phil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded