Skip to Content
0

SAP FC 10.1 and App-V 5

Jan 23, 2017 at 01:29 PM

119

avatar image

Hello,

Has anyone succeeded in sequencing BO FC 10.1 with APP-V ?

There might be some tricks with the services, although APP-V 5.1 handles them successfully by default.

Any information is gladly appreciated.


Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Jan 25, 2017 at 03:04 PM
1

Hi Vasile

I am not sure that error comes from the fact it is virtualized environment

See notes like these

1968951 - Failed to load one or more Objects of type 'Dynamic Right' - FC

2220814 - Error: "The query for loading persistent objects has failed" - FC 10.0

It normally indicates some error at application level. I suggest you raise a Support message with SAP

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
Jan 23, 2017 at 02:56 PM
1

Hello Vasile

Are you referring to the MS Application Virtualization (

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/mdop/appv-v5/microsoft-application-virtualization-51-administrators-guide )?

I personally have no experience with this tool, but in general FC runs fine on virtual environments (e.g VM Ware)

Do you get any errors with FC on APP-V ?

Marc

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vasile Cristinian Jichin Jan 24, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

Hello Marc,

Thanks for answer, yes it is about MS Application Virtualization technology.

The fact is that I have all the prerequisites installed , and if I test the original application (installation kit), same credentials, same database, it works fine. Snippet from the logfiles :

<< 01-24-17 12:26:39 PID=3800 THD=10188 USR=noUser MSG=10019 ERROR data.requesting - Failed to load one or more objects of type 'Reference table'.

01-24-17 12:26:40 PID=3800 THD=10188 USR=noUser MSG=20003 ERROR multidimensional - Failed to initialize structure.>>

I have no entries created in the Event Viewer - Application nor Microsoft - AppV logs; Maybe SAP tech support could give some cases when this handled exception is being thrown, so I could give the Packaging Team the correct instructions.

Regards,

Vasile

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded