Skip to Content
0

Steps required to connect BODS 4.2 to SAP ECC to use Extractors to extract data from ECC

Jan 18, 2017 at 03:23 PM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have been assigned the task to use a standard extractor to extract data from ECC. BODS 4.2 on windows is what I'm using. I need to know the exact steps to do that. Eg. here is what I think I need to do but I'm not sure.

1- Install OpenDataProvider API on ECC system. Is there any standard documentation that I can provide to the Basis team? and is this the only thing that I need to install on ECC side to be able to see the extractors in BODS -> datastore -> ODP objects ?

2- Create a RFC connection/user in ECC (tcode: sm59) - under the TCP/IP Connections.

3- Then create a datastore in BODS and use the RFC connection details from Step2. Is there any specific option that I need to enable when creating the datastore to see the Standard Extractors under "ODP objects"?

Please also let me know if there are any other steps required for extracting data from SAP ECC using BODS thru extractors.

Thanks and Regards,

samique

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jeff Kresse
Jan 18, 2017 at 04:32 PM
1

Hi Samique, I do not have a step by step process to give you, but I hope the following 2 SAP Notes and the help document will guide you through the process.

The general process would be:

  1. Ensure the ODP API is installed in ECC (may be included based on your PI_BASIS version)
  2. Release and activate the extractors you need
  3. Create the SAP Application datastore for your ECC and import metadata for the ODP objects
  4. Develop your DS job with the extractor as your source

SAP Note regarding installation of ODP API 2.0:

SAP Note regarding which extractors are released for ODP replication:

SAP Data Services documentation to guide creating SAP Application datastore in DS:

Best regards,

Jeff Kresse

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0

Hi Jeffrey,

Thanks for the answer. I was able to see the extractors in BODS under the ODP objects. Now my next step is how to load the data and using the delta logic that is present the extractors.

Regards,

samique

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sainath Kumar Mar 03 at 12:43 AM
0

Hi All

Has anyone tried to extract data to bods via SLT? How to enable table replication via ODQ ?

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded