Skip to Content
0

A business process for packaging industry

Jan 18, 2017 at 03:00 PM

61

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Please do not count my query as repeated one.

I have already explored the SCN for this..and found one link which could resolve my issue, unfortunately that link is not working.

I am struggling to map a business process for packaging and notebook industry.

I need a help into mapping of these business processes.

1. My client runs packaging business based on MTO logic where its planning is done on existing raw material stock.

I am struggling to decide a strategy group for production.

2. In Notebook production the consumption of raw materials e.g Ink, paper and binding thread or stapling pins are tricky. The BOM creation is thereby getting difficult.

I need your valuable inputs to map this business processes.

Thanks in advance

Akshay Naware

SAP PP Consultant

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anupam Sharma Jan 19, 2017 at 05:12 AM
0

Hi Akshay,

Please check with strategy 50 for your scenario also, for BOM check which materials are significant in terms of Cost and quantity, maintain only those item in BOM and other materials can be directly consume to Cost center or can be maintained as Bulk material in BOM.

Regards,

Anupam Sharma

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anupam sir

Thanks for taking an interest in my query!

I have run the scenario as per your guidance, using the strategy 50.

The scenario results into desired outcome.

Soon I will share it with client, and will let you know.

Thanks for your help and valuable inputs.

Closing the thread as of now

Akshay Naware

0
Solomon Macwan Jan 19, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Hi Akshay,

As suggested you can use the strategy 50 or 20, in BOM maintain only components which is relevent for packing like box, or pallet.

Paper or stapling pin usually do not comes in BOM, rather store person plan this material on consumption based planning. like type VB and reorder point.

regards,

Solomon

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Solomon Macwan

Thanks for taking an interest in my query!

I have run the scenario as per your guidance, using the strategy 50.

The scenario results into desired outcome.

Soon I will share it with client, and will let you know.

Thanks for your help and valuable inputs.

Closing the thread as of now

Regards

Akshay Naware

0