Skip to Content
0

HANA Certification

Jan 18, 2017 at 02:24 PM

430

avatar image

Hi am a ABAP Certified candidate and have access to SAP learning hub for a year.

1. I gave a look on the Courses and related curricula available suppose for example i went threw "C_HANAIMP_12" which is supposed to be the latest edition in HANA ("SPS12") but when i browsed it in detail i found out that we need to attend the HA100 which is 2 days classroom training worth of 78,000 INR and HA300 which is 5 day classroom training worth of 195000 INR and then we can do the final certification "C_HANAIMP_12" which i am not able to find in my Country. so how do i book the examination slot ? Please help me.

2. So can i go for other certifications too? using the access, which i heard is free of training cost we only need to pay the Certification fee (exam fee). and how many number of certifications can we do during this one year period of access to SAP learning hub?

3. Being a ABAPer which certification would help in my career growth Cloud or HANA?

THANK YOU......

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Green
Jan 31, 2017 at 04:01 PM
1

Hi, I am an SAP HANA instructor, co-author of HA100/HA300 and HANA Modeling exam question writer. Let me add some points:

The 80 questions in the C_HANAIMP_xx exam (xx = release) always come from HA100_xx and HA300_xx courses. But the full course material is available on Learning Hub for subscriber (like you). You don't need to take any class. Study carefully both ebooks and you will sail through. But you really do need both courses, not just HA300, as was mentioned earlier. Each region decides which exams they want to offer, C_HANAIMP_12 is the latest. Call your local SAP Training Centre and ask them about it. Also, some regions insist on seeing evidence that you actualy studied the HA100/300. This you can do by marking the courses as 'complete' in Learning Hub.

Hope this extra info helps.

Mark

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you mark...

but when i called the local Atos sap training center they said minimum of 2 to 3 years of ABAP experience is mandatory to go with HANA certification is that true Mark ?

0
Abdul Mujeeb Shaik Jan 18, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

Hi Pratyusha,

If you completed the SAP Learning Hub training then is more than enough to go for the certification exam. No need to Pay for the extra training. As per my understanding you can do the HANA modelling certification which is HA300 and it is more that enough if you excel in it.

You can also have a look into the Overview of S/4 HANA and excel your knowledge in it. You can give the certification exam by registering at a Prometric exam center.

Please let me know if you still have any questions.

Thanks,

Abdul Mujeeb Shaik.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So prior experience in HANA is not mandatory? If we know the stuff by learning by ourself online than that is enough.?

0

ok but it is mandatory to have experience in ABAP to do HANA certification?

0
Sokita Paul Jan 31, 2017 at 01:51 PM
0

This questions answers has solve my query on C_HANAIMP_12, I guess it will apply the same for C_HANATEC_12 too. Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thats good Paul Good luck with your certification...

0