Skip to Content
0

Select Member from Dimension A based on Property of Another Dimension

Jan 18, 2017 at 01:04 PM

59

avatar image

Hi Experts

I would like to run a script from a DM package where we clear the data for a dimension member selection based on a variable for another, before running a calculation.

Example: Clear data for selection where INTERCO = I_1100 based on selection entered of ENTITY = 1100 (All interco are built as: I_[ENTITY VALUE]).

Tried 2 different ways, A) Select the Entity property of Interco. B) Concatenate with a loop.

Neither worked.

First resulted in value but it’s not correct.

Second was a long shot…

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Eyal

Method1

Tried loop with concatenate – but that also did not generate.

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = ADDINFO

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET SCOPE = S_NONE

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CURRENCY = USD

*XDIM_MEMBERSET FLOW = F10

*FOR INTERCO = I_%ENTITY_SET%

*WHEN AUDITID

*IS INPUT3

*REC(FACTOR=1)

*NEXT

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

LOG BEGIN TIME:2017-01-18 14:42:52

FILE:\ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\MAI_CONSO\ADMINAPP\Consolidation\CLEARSWAP.LGF

USER:QAEYALFE

APPSET:MAI_CONSO

APPLICATION:Consolidation

[INFO] GET_DIM_LIST(): I_APPL_ID="Consolidation", #dimensions=18

ACCOUNT,ACTIVE_INGREDIEN,ACTIVITY,AUDITID,BANK,CATEGORY,COST_CENTER,COUNTRY,CURRENCY,ENTITY,FLOW,INTERCO,MEASURES,PRODUCTION_LINE,SCOPE,SUBGLOBALRGN,TC,TIME

#dim_memberset=6

ENTITY:1100,1 in total.

CATEGORY:ADDINFO,1 in total.

TIME:2017.03,1 in total.

SCOPE:S_NONE,1 in total.

CURRENCY:USD,1 in total.

FLOW:F10,1 in total.

REC :%value%*(1)

CALCULATION BEGIN:

QUERY PROCESSING DATA

QUERY TIME : 3.00 ms. 1 RECORDS QUERIED OUT.

QUERY REFERENCE DATA

CALCULATION TIME IN TOTAL :0.00 ms.

1 RECORDS ARE GENERATED.

CALCULATION END.

ENDWHEN ACCUMULATION: 1 RECORDS ARE GENERATED.

DATA TO WRITE BACK:

ACCOUNT ACTIVE_INGREDIEN ACTIVITY AUDITID BANK CATEGORY COST_CENTER COUNTRY CURRENCY ENTITY FLOW INTERCO PRODUCTION_LINE SCOPE SUBGLOBALRGN TC TIME SIGNEDDATA

711640 AI_0 AC_20 INPUT3 BA_NONE ADDINFO CC_NONE CO_26 USD 1100 F10 I_1250 PL_NONE S_NONE GR_1003 TC_ILS 2017.03 0.00

1 RECORDS HAVE BEEN WRITTEN BACK.

WRITING TIME :1.00 ms.

SCRIPT RUNNING TIME IN TOTAL:4.00 s.

LOG END TIME:2017-01-18 14:42:56

File path: \ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\MAI_CONSO\Consolidation\PRIVATEPUBLICATIONS\QAEYALFE\tempfiles\20170118144252\00O2THEGP0O3XFJDNRBJZ3O36_CLEARSWAP.LOG

Method 2: %ENTITY_SET% is from the DM package, try to select the ENTITY property of INTERCO containing the correct value

// *SELECT(%INTERCO_LIST%,ID,INTERCO,[ENTITY] =%ENTITY_SET%)

// *XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = ADDINFO

// *XDIM_MEMBERSET INTERCO = %INTERCO_LIST%

// *XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

// *WHEN AUDITID

// *IS INPUT3

// *REC(FACTOR=0)

// *ENDWHEN

// *COMMIT

Result: Error RUN_LOGIC:No value assigned to dimension "INTERCO"

Dimension Values:
ENTITY ENTITY.INTCO

1100 I_1100

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Jan 18, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

This is BPC-NW, please change the tag (or add a customer tag)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eyal Feiler Jan 18, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

Marc,

Can you delete? I re-created as I couldn't reclassify.

Thanks

Eyal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded