Skip to Content
0

Upgrading the Database in an HADR Environment

Jan 18, 2017 at 01:01 PM

91

avatar image

Dear Support,

We had the HADR environment in PRD before upgrading database and SAP.

Source Database : DB2 9.7 and Source SAP version: ECC 6.0 EHP3
Target Database : DB2 10.5 and Target SAP version: EHP7 SAP ERP 6.0

Now we have successfully completed the DB2 and SAP upgrade on Primary PRD server. So we need to reactivate HADR in PRD. Kindly suggest us how we can proceed further to activate the HADR in standby database.

In DB2 Database upgrade, SAP mentioned "

In an HADR environment, you can only upgrade the primary database. You cannot upgrade the standby database. Before the upgrade, you must execute the STOP HADR command on the primary and the standby database. After the upgrade, you have to re-create your standby database and initialize HADR again on the primary and the standby database."

Awaiting for expert advice and help.

Thanks and regards,

R Rajavelu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juan Reyes
Feb 10, 2017 at 10:42 AM
0

Hi R Rajavelu

Since HADR is not running simply stop and upgrade your standby database to 10.5, then do a restore from a backup of your primary into your standby and re-enable HADR.

Voila!...

Regards, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajavelu Rajaji Jan 19, 2017 at 04:33 AM
0

Hi Team,

We are waiting for your suggestions and recommendation to activate HADR on DR Server (Standby) again.

Kindly do the needful.


Thanks and regards,
R Rajavelu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded