Skip to Content
0

yC4C: Email notification for incidents

Jan 18, 2017 at 12:44 PM

136

avatar image

Hello *,

is there any possibility to get email notifications for incidents sent back from SAP to customer in order not to miss any news/updates. Within admin guide I do not find any useful input.

Kind regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jan 19, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

For the following status changes an Email notification is expected

  • New
  • Waiting for Customer Action
  • Solution proposal By SAP

But in order for this to happen Key user has to maintain communication data of the contact person ( Email and Phone number via self service) in the service control center as an IT contact Person

This can be verified with the Key User (Administrator) , In case if all the details are maintained appropriately , then please feel free to report an incident to SAP Support with relevant data and screen shots wherever possible, so that experts can assist further

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suresh Babu Mula
Jan 19, 2017 at 09:52 AM
1

to be precise yes it is possible you should get notification mail when the ticket is sent back to you from sap, if all the settings mentioned by prasanth are true and correct.

if you are not getting any notifications then there is an issue raise an incident to sap with example.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded