Skip to Content
0

BO 4.2 SP3 : BI Administrator's cockpit security

Jan 18, 2017 at 11:01 AM

575

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

We upgraded to BO 4.2 SP3 P2. Our BI support team are administrator to the non prod plateform and they can open the BI administrator's cockpit.

In the production system , they have specific group (inside the administrator group), they can't open the administrator's cockpit.

We reproduce the issue in the non prod plateform.

The message issue is "Enter a valid input (RWS 000079)".

We cant' found the security about this application. Where can we manage that for ou support team ?

Thank

Goulwen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25, 2017 at 03:06 PM
1

Hi Joe,

I have an answer from the SAP Support :

As we imagined : it's an issue (investigated by development). This is by design to minimize the impact on the performances of the Administrator's Cockpit. Workaround: The user can be added temporarily to the Administrators group to access the Administrator's cockpit

In my case, I can't implemented this workaround.

So keep listening.

Goulwen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That makes no sense whatsoever, but sadly not entirely unexpected. Seems that they throw out "by design" whenever they don't want to fix something that is obviously broken.

2
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24, 2017 at 03:29 PM
1

Hi Joe,

I agree with you, normally this security will be here : Applications / BI Administrators Cockpit / User Security but as you I don't have this option.

I think it's an incomplete feature.

I will create a SAP ticket and I will write here their answer.

Goulwen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

Hi experts,

No answer about my issue ?

Thank

Goulwen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Jan 24, 2017 at 01:22 PM
0

Well, I was about to say... just go to Applications -> BI Administrators' Cockpit -> User Security, and add the users there. However, at least in my test system, BI Administrators' Cockpit is the only application that doesn't have a User Security menu option. Not sure if that's a bug, an "incomplete feature", or a problem with my installation. But that's where it would be set. See if you have a User Security menu option.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jianping Weng Dec 20, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

Hi Guys, I am also looking for the User Security menu Option, but could not find it. It there any further official reply about this Feature?

Thanks a lot.

BR,

Jianping

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded