Skip to Content
0

please assist me to find my questions lost somewhere in archive

Jan 18, 2017 at 10:48 AM

58

avatar image
K S

Hi,

I was last active on SCN in 2013. I had some very scenario specific questions I had asked. I did try looking into archive with my initials (K S) and with my full name as well. I found only 1 question which I had asked. I referred to few articles regarding this but I am not able to find my way.

Kindly assist me on this.

Also, I am not sure which space to ask this question on. I cant see any specific forum filter to post my question here, so I apologize if this thread is going to wrong forum.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please re tag yuor question with "Using SAP.com" instaed of SAP Forum! Have you tried searching by the topic you asked the question in? What is the tag?

JP

0
K S
Priyanka Jagtap

I am searching for answered questions only. I do not remember the topics now as its quite some time since i have worked on ABAP or any SAP technology. I do not even remember much other than reports. My questions were my go to tutorial if i ever needed to brush up my concepts again. Anyways, I think I have lost them. Thank you anyways.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jan 18, 2017 at 08:53 PM
2
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you @Vaselina. Those are it, even though most of them arent mine. Looks like there is another ks as well. but still SAP Search did what it could. I just wonder if SAP Search follows regex to find initials (you searched my initials with double quotes). Thanks a ton!

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 18, 2017 at 12:37 PM
2

It's a bad idea in general to use initials as a name... Now you are unable to search...

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But in general the Archive section search is bad! Unless you know the title of the discussion and the forum you are unable to find it! :( :(

0

And "JP &" is also bad :) :) :)

1

Hahahaa.....:) :) Well here you go....I have changed but still the search result doesnt show all of my questions...only 2 out of 6 or 7 I guess!

P.S The name is also not updating yet.......guess it likes the old one...:)

1

Updated! Looks really better!

0

:) :)......

0

I use Google instead of the SCN search. Since OP mentioned that the questions were regarding some "very specific scenarios" then why can't they be found using the keywords for those scenarios?

I'm assuming OP is looking for the answered questions but just in case - questions with no replies were not migrated at all.

0

I kind of thought my question on SCN would be there till i retire. And i just needed my questions without me popping up in google result of "SCN Khushboo SIngh". I thought i was being smart but here I am, i lost my questions.

0