Skip to Content
0

Sybase Upgrade Issue in ASE 16 SP02 PL04

Jan 18, 2017 at 10:42 AM

174

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Could you tell me if direct Upgrade from ASE 15.7 SP134 to ASE 16 SP 02 PL 04 is possible or not?

We tried to upgrade but the process did not progress. There were no errors whatsoever reported in the logs.

We are now in a situation where in the system is not accessible.

We followed SAP Note : 2162715 - SYB: Performing a major ASE upgrade (UNIX/LINUX)

from the upgrade process following was the output :-

Testing if server is eligible to upgrade Job Scheduler...

Server is eligible to upgrade Job Scheduler.Copying interfaces file entry to new directory...

The interfaces file entry has been copied to the new directory.Running preupgrade program...

The preupgrade program has completed successfully.Checkpointing all databases...

All databases have been checkpointed.Copying configuration file to new directory...

The configuration file has been copied to the new directory.Updating RUN_SERVER file...

The RUN_SERVER file has been updated.

Doing pre-upgrade modifications...Pre-upgrade modifications succeeded.Restarting SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise....SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise has been restarted.Restarting SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise....SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise has been restarted.Running upgrade program...

The upgrade program has completed successfully.

Restarting SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise....

After this the upgrade did not proceed at all.

Earlier we has successfuly upgraded SP135 Server to ASE 16 SP02 PL 04 ( Hot Fix )

Regards,

Ajith Prabhakaran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

Dears,

When switched to SAP Note 1982469, then it threw error in the ASE logs, stating user connections depleted.

Futher scrutiny also gave aclue about the max memory, is insufficient.

After increasing them, The upgrade was rerun, which then went successfully.

Regards,

Ajith Prabhakaran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 24, 2017 at 12:01 PM
-1

I am facing an akward error while upgrading from syabse 16 patch2

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please start a new thread topic for your issue and provide more details about the problem.

1