Skip to Content
0

ITSM - Change the IRT and MPT trigger

Jan 18, 2017 at 10:17 AM

79

avatar image

Hi,

I'm currently setting up SLA's for my company in ITSM, due to the SAP documentation and the web, I had no big trouble to set them up. However I have one issue :

How do I set up the trigger for IRT and MPT ? What I mean is that the IRT is considered "answered" when the status comes from "new" to something else. I would like to customize it. So when the L1 set the status from new to (for exemple) status 1, the IRT is still ongoing, but when it goes from status 2 to 3 THEN the IRT is considered answered. Same for MPT.

I haven't found any answers (probably because I lack the vocabulary), do you have any help ?

itsm | sla | irt
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Jan 18, 2017 at 11:52 AM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Prakhar,

Thanks for the information, your blog series has been very usefull for me to have a good understanding of SLAs. Also, on a side note, I found a user with the same question as me https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3441308 so I guess I can just toy around with the customer action status :)

0
Prakhar Saxena
Jan 18, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Hello Dimitri,

You are always welcome and all the best for your configuration.

Feel free to configure customer action status but make sure you have maintained the it in CUSTOMER status IMG activity then only clock will be paused for the moment it is in this status.

Feel free to close the thread and come back with new queries you have.

happy to help again

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded