Skip to Content
0

Can we share a Filter with multiple users in IBP 6 (1611)

Jan 18, 2017 at 07:20 AM

208

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have products ranging from P1 to P100 and I want to filter from P1 to P50. I would like to know if there is a provision for sharing this filter with multiple users.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,

Aditya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Apr 13, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Hi Aditya,

There is no option available for the user to select either VF1 or VF2. All the Visibility Filters that are assigned to an user are combined to give the user access to all the data defined by the union of the sets of attribute combinations that each of them allows.

You can additional information in the SAP Help Portal Visibility Filters.

Regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 09:24 AM
1

You can create a visibility filter and assign it to users and roles.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 10:35 AM
1

Hi Daniel,

Thank you for your reply. If we have 4 visibility filters(eg:VF1,VF,VF3,VF4) and we have assigned 2 visibility filter(VF1,VF2) for one user, are there any options where the user can select either VF1 or VF2.

Regards,

Aditya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 12:18 PM
1

I dont think so. Both visibility filters should take effect together.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Apr 04, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

Hi Aditya,

You can create filters using Visibility Filter app and assign user group or users. So that user group or users can have access to visibility filter which you added.

If you create 10 visibility filters and based on business requirements you can assign required filters to users.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 05, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Hello Forum,

I did the same.

- Created the visibility filter for a particular Planning area, Attribute and to a User

- But the user can still view the Key figure data for the above filtered Attribute.

Where im getting it wrong ?

And the user is my ID only which is also an Admin ? Is it because of this

Thanks

VenKat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Venkat,

Maybe I've misundertood your explanation, but it seems to be working fine. If the user can view only the KF data for the Attribute defined in the Visibility Filter, it is working correctly as Visibility Filters define the range of planning data for a particular planning area that is visible to the user.

If the VF is correct and user still cannot see only the planning data defined, then it is very likely a configuration issue with the VF. You may review the SAP Help Portal Visibility Filters, provide a screenshot with the VF configuration or even open an incident with support.

Regards,
Matheus

0