Skip to Content
0

Creating integration package in Eclipse for HCI Integration project.

Jan 18, 2017 at 05:58 AM

385

avatar image

Dear All.

Can you please suggest how to create integration package in Eclipse for HCI Integration projects.

I can able to create an package in WEB UI by moving integration content from Eclipse to Web UI , but the problem is whenever i do change/deploy from Eclipse it's not changing in Integration package. i.e i can see them in"managed integration content" not in integration package. in this case how can i maintain all my integration project as a integration package.

Please do needful

Regards

Ramesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 18, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hello Ramesh,

There is no Concept called Integration Package in Eclipse Tooling.There is concept called Working Sets to group integration projects together but its local to Eclipse Tooling and have no impact on WEBUI.

Changes which you will do in Eclipse for integration project will not get directly updated in WEBUI( for both Integration and value mapping project). WEBUI always holds a static copy of your integration project or value mapping ( whatever you copy it will be static it will not get updated based on your deployment in eclipse).

If you want to import the change to WEBUI first you have to do the changes in Eclipse and then export the Integration project as ZIP ( META-INF and src folders). Then you have to explicitly import the updated integration project export into WEBUI ( may be you can just update the version by clicking Metadata or delete the existing version and update the new version).

Managed integration content of WEBUI is similar to Deployed Artifacts of Eclipse Tooling where as Integration Package of WEBUI dont have similar option in Eclipse Tooling.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your valuable information Sri.

can you please clarify my further concern.


Changes which you will do in Eclipse for integration project will not get directly updated in WEBUI( for both Integration and value mapping project). WEBUI always holds a static copy of your integration project or value mapping ( whatever you copy it will be static it will not get updated based on your deployment in eclipse).

whenever i deploy the integration content from Eclipse i can see the same changes in appear in "managed integration content"


Strange behavior:

let's take my scenario name is "OData_Post",

i created this project this eclipse and deployed as well, and i can see this integration content in "managed integration content".

Then i created a package in WebUI and download the Jar file (which contains deployed artifact) from "managed integration content".

the downloaded jar file added as a "process integration" in to my Package in WebUI , and the scenario name is same "OData_Post".

then i imported "integration content archive" from my tenant to Eclipse. so by this time when i do change/deploy my scenario in eclipse it's not reflecting in Integartion package. but i can see the changes in "managed integration content"..

Can you please clarify.

Regards

Ramesh

0

Hello Ramesh,

Integration Content Archive is run time[ Tenant Management Node which holds all the integration artifacts]. whether you deploy from Eclipse or WEBUI ,latest version of Integration Artifact will be visible in Integration Content Archive[ WEBUI VIEW ] and Deployed Artifacts [ ECLIPSE VIEW ].

Integration Package in WEBUI separate entity which is static which requires explicit update if you perform any change to it from Eclipse environment.

Similarly if you do any change in Integration Package view to IFlow it needs to be explicitly imported again or updated in Project Explorer Window( Which is local to your Eclipse ]

Hope it clears your query.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Thank you for your input Sri.

0
Raghuraman S Jan 18, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Hello Sri,

If you want to import the change to WEBUI first you have to do the changes in Eclipse and then export the Integration project as ZIP ( META-INF and src folders). Then you have to explicitly import the updated integration project export into WEBUI ( may be you can just update the version by clicking Metadata or delete the existing version and update the new version).

We have to import as new package or integration process?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raghu,

You have to import whole Integration Project ( From Eclipse Tooling ) with only src & META-INF folders as new Process Integration artifacts as shown below.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Ok Sri,

And For chaning the Iflows deployed from Eclipse the only option is to change again in eclipse since it wont get reflected in WEB UI unless I upload the zip file (Src&Meta INF) in the imported package?

Sorry Ramesh sorry for expanding your thread.:)

0

Yes Raghu you are are correct.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Thanks Sri,If possible please help me with the query which I asked regarding security mateiral.

0