Skip to Content
0

FMS to populate SO Freight (RDR3) table as per Customer Group

Jan 17, 2017 at 11:19 PM

70

avatar image

Dear Experts,

My client needs to populate the Freight table (RDR3) as per the Customer Group. When the Customer is in Group A it needs to populate $5 in Freight Code 1, if is group B populate $10 ect.

Is this possible to have FMS on the RDR3 amount field that populates this before adding the document?

Any advise will be most welcome.

Regards,

Marli

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jan 18, 2017 at 10:57 PM
0

Hi,

My suggestion is,

1. Create new UDF to get customer group in sales document.

2. Change above FMS to get this group

3. Also change $[RDR3. Expnscode] to $[$3.1.0]

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 04:23 AM
0

Hi Marli,

This is possible

Make query ......use OCRD table " groupcode" column .

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marli Schutte Jan 18, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

Girish,

Thank you! I got this to work, when I hardcode the Customer Code in (C20000), but failed to get the Variable correct.

Any help would be very welcome!

Select "Amount" = 
  CASE
    WHEN (select ocrd.groupcode from ocrd where ocrd.cardcode = 'C20000') = 107 and 1 = $[RDR3.ExpnsCode] THEN 11
    ELSE ''
  END
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded