Skip to Content
0

FMS to populate Warehouse as per line UDF selected.

Jan 17, 2017 at 11:14 PM

87

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I want to know if the following is possible: My client wants to have the Warehouse Code populate automatically on a Return when a line UDF return reason is marked as Damaged.

As I understand this selection of the UDF is not stored somewhere until the document is added and therefore the FMS will not work. Is this correct?

Any suggestions would be welcome.

Regards,

Marli

udf | fms
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jan 18, 2017 at 01:08 AM
1

Hi,

Yes possible.

For example, select Whscode from OITW where $[RDR1.U_Reason] = 'Damaged'

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Jan 18, 2017 at 07:00 AM
0

Hi Marli,

While a document is not added yet, all the information entered in the form, is saved temporarily. The parameter syntax that Nagarajan has used (the bolded part) accesses this temporary data.

The FMS will not work until information is entered into the trigger field, and obviously any fields that are used in the query must also be filled in, before the FMS can return a value. Also when using the Copy to or Copy from functionality, if the trigger field is filled in from the source document that way, the FMS will not be triggered.

Currently a limitation of the FMS is that you can only determine a single trigger field. That means that if your FMS query is dependent on two different fields that the user is supposed to fill in, the FMS can only be triggered by one of these two fields.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marli Schutte Jan 18, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Thank you Johan and Nagarajan,

These explanations were very helpful!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded