Skip to Content
0

Customizable WT rate for each employee

Jan 17, 2017 at 08:23 PM

126

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts!

The schema that automatically calculates the vacation pay rate for employees is not working, so the client would like to implement a solution where they can manually maintain the rate for each employee and date stamp it for the relevant vacation year (Starting on May 1st, ending on April 30th). They'd also like changes to the rate to trigger retro for the vacation year, but not dates outside of it.

Has anyone here ever encountered such a scenario? Any suggestions for how this can be accomplished (without any custom development)? I was thinking IT 221 might work; any concerns with that? Any other suggestions/thoughts?

Thanks in advance for the help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
antoine foucault Jan 31, 2017 at 05:18 PM
0

Hi Soren:

Why don't you simply use IT0014 along a wagetype that holds the employee specific value for holiday valuation?

Best,

Antoine

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Antonie,

Thanks for the reply. I thought about this, but employees are not to be paid every period for this vacation (as I think would happen with IT14). It's only when hours are generated via the time schema that this specific rate should be pulled.

0

I believe that what Antoine hinted at was to use IT0014 with an Information WT to hold the Employee's Vacation Rate (in the Amount field of the WT). By itselt, that WT would not generate any payment, but it would be used when processing the Vacation Pay WT.

1

Exactly what I was thinking :)

Soren in your case you can use IT0014 to force a rate for a determined period and process it in your vacation pay valuation.

Best,

Antoine

0
Rémi Corriveau Jan 31, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

What is your current Payroll Schema doing? Paying vacations based on the "Rate When Earned" or on the "Rate When Paid"?

What does your client want? To be able to generate an Information WT for the "Vacations Hours to pay" and to be able to manually create an IT0015 with a WT that will hold the number of Hours and the "Alternate Payment Rate"?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded