Skip to Content
0

Error Code 6

Jan 17, 2017 at 09:00 PM

47

avatar image

Hi,

Whenever I am executing Supply in IBP, the job is failing with an error Code 6. The description of this issue is given as:

Invalid production source for product abc, location aaa, source ID aaa_abc; invalid product key (Error Code 6)

Could anyone please tell me what are the probable causes of this issue?

Regards,

Sourojit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jan 18, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Hi Sourojit,

This error indicates missing product keys in the Product Master Data, in this case, the PRDID's referenced in the log does not exist, so you need to maintan/upload the data first and then check/run supply again.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sourojit Pal Jan 18, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Thanks for the quick response Ivan.

Regards,

Sourojit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded