Skip to Content
0

Planned order generation if capacity to produce is available

Jan 17, 2017 at 06:30 PM

71

avatar image

Dear experts,

Please is there any way to automatically create production planned order when capacity is available ?

Do we need PP/DS for this or it is standard in ECC ?

Thank you so much for your help.

BR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 18, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0

Hello

There is no standard functionality in the ERP to create a production or planned order when the capacity is available. Also,I'm not sure if this functionality exists in PP/DS and I suggest you to create a custom program to do that.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

Thanks Caetano

BR

0
Solomon Macwan Jan 18, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0

Hi Mohamed,

Hope this helps.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1425232

Regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed-Yamine Zetti Jan 18, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi Solomon,

Thank you for your response. However, the topic is about capacity check, not automatic generation of production order when capacity is available.

The purpose is to check the available capacity after a MRP run, ATP, capacity check, ... then, if capacity still available, the system creates production planned order in order to exploit all the capacity (or its max)

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded