Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report 64 bit compatibility issue

Jan 17, 2017 at 05:43 PM

623

avatar image

I am migrating 32 bit MFC VC++6.0 and Crystal Report 6.0 windows XP application to 64 bit MFC VC++14.0 and Crystal Report 2016 on windows 7.

I know i have to use 32 bit ODBC driver for informix 12.1 on developer machine because Crystal Report for Visual studio is 32 bit application.

But Can i build and release it as 64 bit application. Can i just install 64 bit ODBC driver and Crystal report 2016 64 bit runtime on end client machines?

Or Do i need 32 bit drivers and runtime on end client machines and my application will remain 32 bit only?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 17, 2017 at 10:48 PM
1

Hi Jigar,

If you are using CR For VS version 13 assemblies you can simply distribute the 64 bit runtime and create a 64 bit System DSN and the application should work.

DB client must be 64 bit also of course.

And in the Project Properties be sure to set the ANYCPU to x64, our runtime is set up for your application and not the OS platform.

To Clarify, Crystal Reports Designer is ONLY a 32 bit application

CR for VS that integrates into VS 2010 -> 2015 is 32 or 64.

BOE .NET SDK is 32 or 64 bit also but the RAS Server runs in 32 bit mode only. You app can run in 64 bit mode.

You cannot use crpe32.dll as your report engine, no longer distributable as of CR 10.

Cr can get CR for VS from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

First link is to integrate into VS and all others are for redist only, do not install the redist on your DEV PC.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 18, 2017 at 10:09 PM
1

Hi Jigar,

Just note that a 32 bit app is not allowed either.

Only option is to update to CR for VS .NET. You can use our CR .NET component sin a C++ app.

First link to integrate into VS, all others are for redist only, do not install them on your DEV PC.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

We do have C++ samples but with the change to SCN the link does not work right now. I'll get the guys to fix it.

Here's the link to the samples:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports+for+.NET+SDK+Samples

If you can convert to C#, it's a lot easier to use with CR/BOE .NET SDK's

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jigar Solanki Jan 18, 2017 at 10:00 PM
0

Hi Don,

Some how i am not able to post a comment on your answer so mentioning here.

Thanks for clarification that even though i use 32 bit db driver on developer machine, i can still build and release it as 64 bit application. You pointed out correctly that crpe32.dll is no longer available in 64 bit world. My old 32 bit VC++ application uses crpe32.dll but now in upgraded 64 bit VC++ application i am not able to find any replacement of this. Could you please suggest what can i use to call 64 bit Crystal report 2016 from VC++ 14.0 in Visual Studio 2015?

Thanks,

Jigar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jigar Solanki Jan 19, 2017 at 09:06 PM
0

Thanks for the quick response.

I am trying .net to call crystal report and call that .Net library from VC++.

You mentioned that Crystal Report designer is 32 bit but Crystal report for Visual studio is 32 or 64 bit. I am using Crystal Report for visual studio 2015. But when i try to connect to database using 64 bit ODBC driver and data source, I am getting "specified dsn contains an architecture mismatch between the driver and application" error. I guess it is because crystal report is looking for 32 bit driver and hence not working with 64 bit. Could you please let me know if it is possible to use 64 bit driver and datasource with CRforVS 2015 or i have to use 32 bit driver only for development.

Thanks a lot for your prompt responses,

Jigar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 19, 2017 at 10:28 PM
0

Hi Jigar,

VS is a 32 bit application and therefore requires a 32 bit DSN.

Or set the Project to X64 and not AnyCPU.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jigar Solanki Jan 20, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Hi Don,

I have configured my project debug and release as x64 only. Please find attached screenshots. but it is still giving me architecture mismtach at time of adding DSN to report.x64-config.jpgdb-driver-mismtach-error.jpg

Thanks,

Jigar


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded