Skip to Content
1

Use of Stored Procedure from SPS11 onwards

Jan 17, 2017 at 04:37 PM

228

avatar image

Hi,

SAP suggesting not to use scripted calculation views though these are available for now. I can go with table UDF and use it in my calculation view but i can not call any procedure from table UDF.

I might have done something wrong but when i tried using procedure in calculation view it didn't allow me (i was dragging procedure from my workspace to projection node). May be because procedure can have multiple result set.

If i can not create calculation view using procedure and i can not call any procedure inside table UDF then where and how would i use stored procedures. Considering the fact that i should not use scripted calculation views anymore.

please provide your inputs.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Note, that primary tag deals with "SAP SQL Anywhere", one of SAP's database manangement systems. I'm quite sure your question relates to another DBMS (HANA?), so I would suggest to modify the used tag...

0

Volker,

sorry for this mistake again n again. i really couldn't find any better tag available.

0

No problem for me - it's just a hint that an unfitting tag might prevent experts from the according field to notice your question - but apparently Florian did notice that:)

(And frankly, most folks here will agree that it is really difficult to cope with all those tags...)

1

Exactly ! i'm coming back to SCN after a long time and was really surprised that why i'm not getting replies. Tag was the reason.

Anyways, still have kind people here :-)

Thanks !

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Jan 27, 2017 at 02:24 PM
2

You cannot use a procedure as data source within a calculation view. You have to use a table function as you described.

In the table function you can call procedures, but of course only read-only ones (... READS SQL DATA AS ...).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Florian. If that is the case then where i would be using other procedures (other than READ only).

0

That is the case ...

Where you would use read-write procedures? There are different use cases you can think about, e.g. calling read-write procedures from an xsjs or Node.js service to do some updates; using a stored procedure in an OData modification exit ...

A calculation view is by default a read operation, cause an analytic requirement will not change any of the data.

1
sudhanshu sharma Feb 01, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

That fill all the gaps. Thank you so much Florian !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded