Skip to Content
0

not able to execute in background VLPODQ (automatic POD confirmation)

Jan 17, 2017 at 03:46 PM

473

avatar image

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1755010

My question is exactly same as that described in this link. Thanks!

TW

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Noel Connolly
Jan 18, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Hi TW,

Are you sure that you have flag "Display selected documents" unflagged? If this is set, then background processing will not confirm the POD.

Regards,

Noel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

spot on! helpful.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 17, 2017 at 04:25 PM
1

I bet you can explain it better and even add more details from your own system, like info from spoolfile and joblog.

The OSS note 884749 indicates that the program is supposed to run in a background job.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Mar 09, 2017 at 02:09 PM
1

If you check customer master Shipping tab, you can see a field "POD timeframe. Place your mouse on that field and press F1. Whatever explanation given there is self-explanatory

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

G Lakshmipathi,

After some tests, still I am not clear about checkbox "Take timeframe into account".

I have input various values in "POD timeframe" in the Ship To party customer but always no documents are selected in VLPODQ.

Please give a short explanation of this field and maybe a business example.

Thanks!

TW

0

POD time frame is used to hold the billing process for this customer up to the no.of days maintained here.

Once a customer unable send the POD in the days mentioned here-System will confirm the total goods as a confirmation & allows you to bill all delivered quantity.(press F1 help for better understanding)

Phanikumar

0

This no. of days calculation starts from when?

E.g. if we put it as 2. Then when will the 2 days be over?

0
Typewriter TW Mar 08, 2017 at 11:42 AM
0

Hi Noel,

Thanks!

Another question - What is the purpose of activating "Take timeframe into account"?

TW

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi TW,

Apologies for not getting back to you. I have not been active on this for a number of weeks due to other activities.

An example:

Time Frame = 1 day maintained in the customer master (VD03)

Delivery Date = 5th May 2017

I execute VLPODQ today (14th April). System will calculate a date of 5th May + 1 day = 6th May. Then, it checks if 6th May is earlier than the current date. If not, delivery will not be selected.

Another example:

Time Frame = 1 day maintained in the customer master (VD03)

Delivery Date = 17th January 2017

I execute VLPODQ today (14th April). System will calculate a date of 17th May + 1 day = 18th January. Then, it checks if 18th January is earlier than the current date. As 18th January is earlier than 14th April, delivery passes the time check.

Hope this helps,

Noel

2

Noel,

Very clear. Tested this by setting up a background job for POD confirmation. It works just as you explained. Thanks!

TW

1