Skip to Content
0

ESP socket adapters Sync/Async?

Jan 17, 2017 at 03:44 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

I'm working with a 3rd party who is developing a parser which will take external data and convert it to XML (and vice versa). We plan to use the Socket Event XML Input and Output Adapter to provide input/output to ESP.

They're asking if the adapter runs in Synchronous or Asynchronous mode. The manual doesn't say, and apparently there are no property settings which controls this.

The user is preferring sync mode. What does the ESP adapter use?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 20, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

Hi Dan,

The reading from/writing to the socket by the transporter module in the socket adapters is done synchronously.

Regards,

Gerald

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Hi, I'm sending a bump in hopes of a speedy answer. The 3rd party is waiting to hear.

A simple Sync/Async answer is what's needed.

Thanks,

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded