Skip to Content
0

Analysis for OLAP Prompt selection from calendar not working (4.2 SP3)

Jan 17, 2017 at 03:18 PM

254

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I've come across a strange issue in Analysis OLAP BO4.2 SP3 on top of BW 7.40

(by the way, there is only a tag for analysis office)

Every time I need to answer a Calendar day (0CALDAY) related prompt, I have the option to pick a date from the integrated calendar but the OK button remains grayed-out.

Then, I tried to select the date from the calendar, then click on enter but same behaviour, the date is not kept in the prompt.

No problem however in Webintelligence with the same queries.

Of course, typing directly the value works as charm.

Is this by design or do you also face this issue?

Thanks for your help!

Kind Regards

Elodie

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Loic DE L'EPREVIER
Jan 19, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi,

This is an unfortunate side-effect of a recent update in HTML rendering engine used by Analysis edition for OLAP.


You can refer to SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2398160 for list of issues fixed with new version of engine, and which release of BI Suite have been impacted with problem you detected.


We discovered this date picker regression lately and are in process of validating a new version of component handling this calendar widget. I cannot tell you right now which Support Package or Patch version it will be part of, but we have already a SAP Note 2417495 which will be updated as soon as this gets solved.

Best regards,
Loic
Analysis for OLAP development team

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 17, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Elodie - SAP recommends applying the latest patch (patch 3, I think) to BI4.2 if you are using SAP data sources (and BW is one of them). Could you check with your admin to apply patch 3 on SP3?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elodie Hen Jan 18, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for your fast reply!

We applied patch 3 just a few days ago as it was strongly needed to correct quite blocking issues with BW sources.

I did an extra test earlier this morning: I tried with a query with date as optional prompt. In this case, the OK button was not gray-out (as per design), but the filter is simply disregarded when I display the result.

This behaviour can be really misleading for the end user.

If I am not the only person to face this issue in BO 4.2 SP3 Patch lvl 3, I think I will raise an issue at SAP support.

Kind regards

Elodie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 18, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

Elodie - I cannot recreate your issue- please see below

BI4.2 SP3, patch 3, Chrome

What browser are you using?


1elodie.jpg (41.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elodie Hen Jan 19, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hello Tammy,

The issue happens with IE11, Firefox and Chrome indistinctively.

Below, some screenshots on how I reproduce the problem:

In this example, I chose a mandatory variable (in this way, the query is not executed until the prompts are properly filled)

I picked a date from the calendar and the selection field seems to be filled accordingly:

When both selections are filled, I expect the OK button to turn on but it stays grayed-out.

For your information, ticking 'Save prompt' has no influence on the issue.

Now, when I force type the date, the OK button turns on :

When I use an optional prompt, the prompt is ignored when I pick the values from the calendar before clicking on OK.

I can see that because there is no value in the filter pane of AOLAP.


calendar.jpg (75.5 kB)
calendar1.jpg (51.0 kB)
calendar2.jpg (54.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elodie Hen Jan 19, 2017 at 10:42 AM
0

Hello Loïc,

Now, I have a good explanation for my customers and I will stay tuned for the correction.

Thanks to both of you for your time!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lee Lewis Jan 25, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

I have exact same issue after applying 4.2 SP3 Patch 3. It seems to allow picking the start date, but will not fill the end date from the calendar. The user has to enter manually. And to make worse, the format is YYYYMMDD which is not the users default date format in BW and they are used to bex analyzer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jocelyn Hassler Jun 06, 2017 at 09:14 PM
0

Did applying support pack 3 resolve this issue? We are experiencing the same issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jocelyn Hassler Jun 06, 2017 at 09:14 PM
0

Did applying support pack 3 resolve this issue? We are experiencing the same issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elodie Hen Jun 16, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

We actually implemented Support Pack 4, therefore, I'm sorry I cannot confirm that the SP3 patches solved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded