Skip to Content
-1

Copy Infotype record

Jan 17, 2017 at 02:54 PM

137

avatar image

I have a requirement wherein, I need to copy existing record for an Infotype and create another record with different start and end date. What is the best way to do it and how to do it. Thanks for all your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Binder Jan 18, 2017 at 03:10 PM
0

the record should look like this (example is infotype 0006)


hdm3j.png (4.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Volker Binder Jan 17, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

Use function module HR_INFOTYPE_OPERATION with operation COP. Read documentation how to use it.

You will have to enqueu/dequeue the personnel number before/after infotype operation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salil Vaidya Jan 17, 2017 at 05:17 PM
0

Thanks Volker but it gave me shortdump

Fehler in ASSIGN-Zuweisung im Programm "SAPLHRMM".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salil Vaidya Jan 17, 2017 at 05:22 PM
0

I am testing this FM in SE37..and passing following


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Volker Binder Jan 18, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

record is not "PA0001" but a record of structure P0001

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salil Vaidya Jan 18, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Sorry, that was a typo. I tried with P0001 but still got the same shortdump.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salil Vaidya Jan 18, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

Thanks Volker. The issue what that, I was passing internal table to the parameter Record instead of passing the structure. The issue is now resolved. Thanks for all your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded