Skip to Content
-1

Cannot submit my edited post

Jan 17, 2017 at 01:52 PM

162

avatar image

When I edit my post, as soon as I click on "Submit your Question", I get this error message.

An Internal error has occurred and we are sorry for the inconvenience.

We are doing our best to fix the problem as soon as possible.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Chambers Feb 01, 2017 at 04:09 PM
0

It works now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan Jan 20, 2017 at 02:23 PM
0

This error used to be - until yesterday - in the same general format as the rest of the sap.com. Today I got the error in BIG BOLD letters and nothing else on the screen. Here is the screen shot - definitely a change. Catches your attention much better!

Oh, and forgot to mention, this formatting does not waste much white space, uses big bold letter, easy to read, etc, etc.... ;p


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Jan 17, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

I had it too the other day. I copied the content, closed the browser and started fresh and it worked. I guess the system did not remember that I am logged in even it showed my avatar correctly and was not able to auto login me with a refresh of the page.

But I am a moderator and I am usually able to edit any post. But I remember a bug reported a couple weeks ago already where users could not edit their own content which had not yet a reply. This bug might not yet been resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 17, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

I can confirm that this bug not yet been resolved!

Still unable to edit my posts... Only moderators can do it, but not because question authors!

P.S. Martin, please read here: https://answers.sap.com/questions/99619/unable-to-edit-my-question-without-replies.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded