Skip to Content
0

How to manually create a social media profile in C4C

Jan 17, 2017 at 01:39 PM

281

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

How can I manually create a social media profile in C4C?

Business case:

There is an individual client in C4C that is already used in leads and opportunities. During the sales process customer provides his Facebook account, but I am only able to select an existing social media profile in customer record.

I only found 2 ways of creating social profiles in C4C: during runs of social channels (automatic) and migration template. But both ways are not that easy for an end user.

Plus is there any automation of customer merge in case a customer duplicate is created through Facebook integration?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

profile.png (7.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishnendu Laha Jan 18, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Hello,

I would suggest to create background job to import social media messages, menu (Beta) Administration -> Import Run job -> recurrence -> choose "By The Minute" . It would import the messages in every minute.

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Jan 17, 2017 at 03:41 PM
0

Hello,

For the second question, "Plus is there any automation of customer merge in case a customer duplicate is created through Facebook integration?"

Answer: you need to activate Duplicate Check under Business Partner in Business Configuration.

Thanks,

Krish

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi @krishnendu.laha,

Thank you for the tip.

Any tips on manual social profile creation?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Nadezhda,

It is not possible to manually create social media profiles. Social media profiles can only be created automatically when a social media message is imported.

Kind regards,
Gab

0